Bosch Privacy Notice – Highlights/Notice at Collection

Robert Bosch Tools Corporation has set out below some important highlights of the Privacy Notice for our Bosch Tools Website. You can obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Notice below.

Print/Save

What personal information do we collect?

For more information see Collection of Personal Information and Sources of Personal Information sections below.

We collect various types of information about our users in connection with the services or products, including:

  • Information we collect directly from you (i.e., when given by you);
  • Information we collect indirectly from you (i.e., collected when you use the Bosch Tools Website or Services); and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent. The personal information we collect includes identifiers, commercial information, geolocation data, internet or other similar network activity, sensory data, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information, and inferences. The Section III titled “Collection of Personal Information” contains more information on these categories.

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

Business Purposes:

  • Fulfilling or meeting the reason you provided the information.
  • Technical administration of Bosch and Bosch affiliate websites, mobile applications and/or services.
  • Maintaining the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • Customer, vendor, licensor and/or supplier administration, review and/or reports.
  • Administering, maintaining, personalizing, and improving Bosch and Bosch affiliates’ mobile applications, products, and services, including, without limitation, to authenticate users, process payments, provide requested services, provide optional additional services and to develop new features, products and/or services.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Compliance with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
  • Evaluating or conducting a merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of any Bosch business, asset, or opportunity by, with or into another business, entity, or company.

Commercial Purposes:

  • Responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.
  • For the U.S., this data may be used for marketing and analytic purposes.

Bosch will not collect or use personal information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice (or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction). Additionally, Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Is personal information disclosed, sold, or shared?

For more information see Disclosure, Sale, and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 months, Personal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, and Use of Cookies below.

Bosch may disclose your information with:

  • Bosch affiliated entities,
  • service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on Bosch’s behalf, as follows:
  • relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Bosch deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

Bosch may sell or share the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation, Internet
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We may sell or share your personal information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section III to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers
  • Vendors
  • Consultants
  • Suppliers
  • Licensors
  • Marketing Partners
  • Other partners and entities performing work on Bosch’s behalf

To exercise your right to ask that we do not sell, share, or use your personal information for targeted advertising or profiling, please email us directly at this email link.

What are the risks?

  • We may transfer your personal information to states, provinces, or countries other than where you reside, including to affiliates and service providers. Therefore, your information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in such other jurisdictions. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described in the Privacy Notice.
  • Bosch security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible. We cannot guarantee the security of information posted or transmitted using the Bosch Tools Website

What else should you know?

  • Your personal information will be stored in US and Germany and accessible to the system administrators for Boschtools.com, service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on our behalf.
  • You may contact our Privacy Notice Administrator, as described in the Privacy Notice, with any questions about the collection of your personal information.
  • In some circumstances, you also may have a right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal data (e.g., pursuant to local law).
  • Any additional choices you may have are described in the full Privacy Notice below.

Notice to Canadian Users: By using the Bosch Tools Website and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Notice and summarized above.

Bosch Tools Website Privacy Notice

I. Introduction

Robert Bosch Tool Corporation is pleased to have you visit our websites, boschtools.com (the “Bosch Tools Website”) and welcomes your interest in the services or products provided through the Bosch Tools Website This Privacy Notice applies to all users of the Bosch Tools Website and the Services, anywhere in the United States, Canada, and their respective territories and possessions.

The protection of your privacy is an important concern to which we pay special attention. We process personal information collected during your visit to the Bosch Tools Website and use of Services in compliance with this Privacy Notice and all applicable laws and regulations. Data protection and information security are part of Bosch corporate policy.

Notice to Canadian Users: By using the Bosch Tools Website and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Notice. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice, do not access or continue to use the Bosch Website/Application or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

II. Scope

This Notice covers our treatment of personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States, and personal information, as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation which we gather when you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using this Bosch Tools Website or our Services which we gather while you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using the Services.

III. Collection of Personal Information

The Bosch Tools Website has collected the following personal information from users of the Bosch Tools Website within the last twelve (12) months

  • Identifiers:
    We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners. We also generate identifiers internally.
    Examples:
    real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our Users interact with our sites. Commercial- To improve our offerings
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
  • Personal Information:
    We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners
    Examples:
    real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, telephone number
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sitesCommercial- - To improve our offerings
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do not sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
  • Commercial information:
    We collect this information from our customers, and generate it internally during transactions with our customers
    Examples:
    Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- Commercial- To transact with you if you use our services or products, and to enable transactions you’ve requested
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do not sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.
  • Geolocation Data:
    We collect this information from our users and customers
    Examples:
    Physical location or IP based location
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to understand how our users interact with our sites, Commercial-To improve our offerings
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
  • Internet or other similar network activity:
    We collect this information from our users and customers
    Examples:
    Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Additionally, we may use technology to monitor how you interact with our Boschtools.com. This may include without limitation which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, and about your device or browser. Further, we utilize session replay technology to monitor and record mouse clicks and movements, keystrokes, and pages and content viewed by you. Please discontinue use of the Boschtools.com if you do not consent to our collection of such information.
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, to understand how our users interact with our sites, and to improve our offerings
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
  • Professional or employment related information:
    We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners
    Examples:
    Trade and occupation.
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our, Users interact with our sites. Commercial- To provide services or products you’ve requested,
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do not share this data, We do not sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information:
    We generate these internally
    Examples:
    Profile reflecting a person's preferences
    Business or Commercial Purpose:
    Business- To understand how our users interact with our sites, to develop and offer more relevant and useful services and products, and to improve the products and services we offer Commercial-
    We disclose, share or sell this data?
    We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information, We do share this data, We do sell this data
    Retention:
    Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations

Bosch will continue to collect the personal information described above. If any additional personal information is collected by Bosch, we will provide any required notice(s), and where applicable obtain any required consent(s), in accordance with applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

IV. Sources of Personal Information.

Bosch collects personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from You. For example, when given by you or collected from you through your access to and/or use of the Bosch Tools Website and/or the Services, in context of registering an account, subscribing to or purchasing our Services, posting materials or when you contact customer support or otherwise interact or communicate with Bosch, its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors or consultants through the Bosch Tools Website This information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, address, phone number, e-mail address, password, mailing address, occupation, and any other information you choose to provide us.
  • Indirectly from You. For example, from observing your use of the Bosch Tools Website and/or the Services, or services related thereto. The following data may be collected automatically: the website from which you visit Bosch (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, device data (e.g., unique device identifier, MAC address, IP address, serial number, hardware model, network information and operating system and version), and other relevant details and/or information. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., Bosch or its agents, representatives, suppliers, vendors, or consultants may record which banner, adware, etc. motivated or assisted with the visit to Bosch Tools Websites.

Bosch will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

V. Disclosure, Sale and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 Months

Bosch may use, store, compile, manipulate, share, and disclose your personal information with third parties for the purposes stated above. Your personal information is disclosed with the following:

  • Bosch affiliated entities, including Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, to leverage shared services and improve our Services ;
  • Bosch service providers, vendors, consultants, suppliers, licensors, marketing, partners and other partners and entities performing work on Bosch’s behalf, such as hosting vendors, advertising service providers, data analytics companies, marketing service companies, list managers and delivery companies.
  • Relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Bosch deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process ;

By accessing and/or using the Bosch Tools Websites or the Services, you consent to the above uses and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Information. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Bosch has shared or sold the following categories of personal information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section III:

  • Identifiers
  • Personal Information.
  • Geolocation
  • Commercial information.
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Professional or employment-related information.
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We share or sell your personal information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section III to the following categories of third parties:

  • Contracted Service Providers
  • Advertising Networks
  • Data Analytics Networks

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request directly at this email link.

VI. Use of Third-Party Web Analytics Tools

This Bosch Tools Website uses web analytics tools, such as the Google Analytics web analytics tool, to provide us with an analysis of your use of the Bosch Tools Website, overall use of and traffic on the Bosch Tools Website and other related services. [Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the Bosch Tools Website The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Bosch Tools Website (such as when you visited the Bosch Tools Website, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your browser, and your access provider) are generally transmitted to, and stored on, a server of Google located in the U.S.A. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and utilizing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, which you can obtain at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.]

This Bosch Tools Website uses functional, analytic, tracking cookies and similar techniques, also from third parties such as the Google Analytics, to analyze and improve Bosch and third parties’ services. The third parties use cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the Bosch US website and social media pixels that enable an analysis of your use of Bosch social media channels. Our advertising, analytic and social media partners have access to your use of our site. The information generated about your use of the Bosch US website (such as when you visited the Bosch US website, the referrer URL, details on the configuration of your operating system, your browser, and your access provider) are transmitted to, and stored on the respective third parties’ server.

The option provided by Bosch to configure settings for cookies has no effect on third party cookies, pixels, and active components (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Refer to the respective providers’ websites for information about how they handle your data.

Bosch uses any information gathered by such analytics tools to analyze your use of the Bosch Tools Website, to generate reports on website activities and to perform other Bosch Tools Website related services to you. Only authorized persons have access to this anonymized data.

VII. International Data Transfer

Bosch may transfer your personal information to Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, and/or to any other Bosch affiliates throughout the world, including, without limitation, Robert Bosch Tool Corporation, when processing, storing, analyzing, and otherwise using data. Bosch may also transfer your data to a service, provider, contractor, or third party outside the country of origin. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in countries other than the country in which you reside. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers (including affiliates), or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

VIII. Children’s Privacy

Bosch does not knowingly collector use any personal information from online visitors under the age of 16. Bosch does not knowingly allow visitors under the age of 16 to participate in any promotions or contests made available on Bosch Tools Websites from time to time.

IX. California “Shine the Light” Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those Bosch customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) that Bosch disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, Bosch currently does not share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

X. Use of Links to Affiliated Sites

The Bosch Tools Website may contain links to other Bosch sites. The Bosch Tools Website provides these links only as a convenience. Your use of these Affiliated Sites and any related services are outside the scope of this Privacy Notice, and is governed by the Privacy Notice and any other terms referred to or located on such Affiliated Sites.

XI. Use of External Links

The Bosch Tools Website may contain links to third-party websites or services operated by providers that are not associated with Bosch. After you click the link, Bosch no longer has any influence over the collection, storage, use or processing of any personal information transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond Bosch control. Therefore, Bosch is not responsible for the collection, storage, use, disclosure, or other processing of personal information by such third parties. For further clarity, this Privacy Notice does not apply to any such third-party websites or services; refer to the privacy statements or policies for such third-party websites or services for information about how they collect, use, disclose and protect personal information.

XII. Chatbot/Chatbox

Within the scope of this Online Offer, we give you the opportunity to learn about the products and services offered by us by means of a chat. When using the chat, the chat conversation is recorded. After the chat, it will be deleted soon thereafter unless the chat is part of a support or service request. In the latter case, the chat’s content is assigned to your customer account and will be saved for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual obligations.

XIII. Security

Bosch takes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your data collected by Bosch through this Bosch Tools Website is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Bosch security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible.

When you register with Bosch, you are required to create a username and password. You must not share this access information with anyone else as you are personally responsible for any information transmitted while logged in with your username and password. We disclaim any and all liability for any information transmitted due to an unauthorized log in.

XIV. Use of Cookies

  • Bosch Cookies.
    Bosch uses cookies and active components (e.g., JavaScript) to track visitors’ preferences and customize the design of the Bosch Tools Website
    Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or device when you visit a Bosch Tools Website If you wish, you can delete the cookies at any time from your web browser. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, consult your browser‘s help function.
    Bosch makes it possible to control the use of cookies. To do so, click the “Privacy settings” link in the footer. This link gives you additional information about the cookies used. In addition, you can configure which cookies you want to use there.
  • Third-Party Cookies.
    Bosch’s Bosch Tools Websites may incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g., YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. Bosch has no influence on the processing of personal information by these providers. The option provided by Bosch to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Refer to the respective provider’s websites for information about how your data is handled.
  • Cookies, Tracking Mechanisms, and Cookie Retargeting
    Cookies, Tracking Mechanisms, and Cookie Retargeting create user profiles by means of advertising cookies or third-party advertising cookies so called "web beacons" (invisible graphics that are also called pixels or tracking pixels), or by means of comparable technologies. These are used for interest-based advertising and to control the frequency with which the user looks at certain advertisements. The relevant provider of these tools is the controller responsible for the processing of data in connection with the tool. The providers of the tools might disclose information also to third parties for the purposes mentioned above. The data protection notices of the relevant provider in this context. The following may be incorporated into this website at various times for various marketing campaigns:
    • Name: Bazaarvoice, Inc.
      Provider: Bazaarvoice, Inc., ATTN: Legal Dept, 10901 Stonelake Blvd, Austin, TX 78759
      Function: Bazaarvoice Pixel sends anonymized Pageview events back to Bazaarvoice and fires upon a form submission when a tool is registered to send a review request email. Bazaarvoice has no direct relationship with the Consumers whose personal data it processes on behalf of our Clients. If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete Consumer Account Info or User-Generated Content submitted through a Client, please contact that Client directly. If the Client requests Bazaarvoice to remove the data, we will respond to their request within a reasonable timeframe.
      You can object or withdraw your consent at any time in the "Privacy Settings" in the footer of the Boschtools.com website or send us an email link.
      You can find more information regarding Bazaarvoice’s privacy practices at: https://www.bazaarvoice.com/legal/privacy-policy/
    • Name: Bloomreach, Inc.
      Provider: Bloomreach, Inc., 82 Pioneer Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 Attn: Data Protection Officer
      Function: Simply speaking, we process data as a processer when someone purchases our services. In this case, we process data not on our own behalf but on behalf of this customer. This data may include, for example, the number of clicks, scrollings, mouse-overs, lengths of visits etc). There is plenty of data we may process as a processor, please check our Privacy Policy for more information.
      You can Opt-out of sharing or delete your data by visiting this link:
      https://www.bloomreach.com/en/legal/control-your-data/delete-my-data?spz=navigation_var
      You can find more information regarding Bloomreach’s privacy practices at:
      https://www.bloomreach.com/en/legal/bloomreach-privacy-notice?spz=navigation_orig
      You may e-mail Bloomreach at dpo@bloomreach.com or contact Bloomreach by telephone at +1 (888) 263-3917
      You can object or withdraw your consent at any time in the "Privacy Settings" in the footer of the Boschtools.com website or send us an email link.
    • Name: Meta-Pixel (formerly "Facebook Pixel")
      Provider: Meta Platforms, Inc.
      ATTN: Privacy Operations 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 or online https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/507739850846588 or if you are an EU resident Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Harbour, D2, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin, Ireland, ("Meta").
      We are jointly responsible with "Meta" for processing operations of your personal data in the context of processing on our online offer via Meta-Pixel.
      In order to determine the respective responsibilities for fulfilling the obligations under the GDPR and applicable law with respect to joint processing, we have entered into a Joint Controller Agreement (JCA) with Facebook. You can access the main contents of the agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.
      In particular, the JCA regulates which security measures "Meta" must observe when processing personal data(https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and how data subject rights can be asserted against "Meta".
      Function: "Meta" processes your personal data on the basis of your consent via the Meta-Pixel to create campaign reports, track conversions, click events as well as targeted advertising outside our websites (retargeting) using HTTP headers (including IP address, device and browser properties, URL, referrer URL, your person), pixel-specific data (including pixel ID and facebook cookie), click behavior, optional values (for example, conversions, page type), form field names (such as "email", "address", "quantity" for the purchase of a product or service).We do not receive any personal data about you from "Meta". We only receive anonymized campaign reports about website audience and ad performance. You may opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from “Meta” by changing your advertising preferences directly on Facebook or Instagram. Alternatively, you can opt-out of third-party cookie use by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page at http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or the http://www.youronli-nechoices.com page.
    • Name: Google Floodlight Tag
      Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
      Function: Google processes your personal data based on your consent via the Google Floodlight Tag in order to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns, limit the frequency with which you are shown a specific ad and only display ads that are relevant to you and your interests are. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are placed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Google can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. The cookies do not contain any personal information such as email addresses, names, or addresses.
      Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. By integrating the Floodlight tag, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on one of our advertisements.
      In addition, the Floodlight tags used enable us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after you have viewed or clicked on one of our display/video ads on another platform (conversion tracking). Google uses this cookie to understand the content you have interacted with on our websites in order to later be able to send you targeted advertising. If you generally want to reject cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in from https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996, all "personalized advertising cookies" will also be disabled.
      For more information, visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Name: Pinterest Tag Conversion Tracking Pixel
      Provider: Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
      Function: If you have reached our website from a pin on Pinterest, we set a cookie on your computer that interacts with a likewise implemented "tag" in the form of a JavaScript code from Pinterest. If the user is redirected from a pin on Pinterest to pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, the tag records certain user actions predefined by us and can track them (e.g. completed transactions, leads, searches on the website, calls to product pages). When such an action is performed, your browser sends a request from the cookie to the Pinterest server via the Pinterest tag, which contains certain information about the action (including the type of action, time, browser type of the end device). Through this transmission, Pinterest can create statistics about the usage behavior on our website after forwarding from a Pinterest Pin, which serve us to optimize our offer. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this by deactivating the Pinterest tag conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. If you generally want to reject cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not.
      You can find more information at: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Processing of the advertising identifier / advertising ID

With your consent, we use the so-called ”advertising identifier” (IDFA) for devices with the iOS operating system and the so-called advertising ID for those with Android for advertising purposes. These are non-permanent identification numbers for a specific device which are provided by iOS or Android. The data collected through this is not linked with other device-specific information. We use the identification numbers in order to provide you with personalised advertising and to be able to analyse your usage. If you activate the ”No ad tracking” option in the iOS settings under ”Privacy” – ”Apple Advertising” or the ”Deactivate interest-based advertising” option on Android under ”Google Settings” – ”Advertising”, then we are only able to take the following measures: Measurement of your interaction with banners by counting the number of times a banner is shown without being clicked on (”frequency capping”), click rate, determination of unique usage (”unique user”) and security measures, fraud prevention and troubleshooting. You can delete the IDFA or the advertising ID at any time in the device settings (”Reset Ad ID”); a new identification number will then be generated which is not merged with the previously collected data. We would like to note that you may not be able to use all of the functions of our app if you restrict the use of the respective identification number.

XV. International Users

This is a U.S. website and service targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and the Bosch Tools Website and Bosch Services are subject to U.S. and Canadian laws, as applicable, including, without limitation, those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use Bosch Services, you are transferring your information to Bosch in the United States. By using the Bosch Services or providing your information to Bosch through the Services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and Bosch handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. requirements and this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in the United States. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to service providers (including affiliates) outside the country where you reside, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

XVI. Your Rights - US

State specific privacy laws within the United States provide data subjects certain rights regarding the personal information that businesses collect and how the collected personal information is used. If you would like to exercise data subject right available to you, find the “Exercise your Rights” Section XIX below. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

We may still use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Information that does not identify any individual and may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Agreements. We maintain and use all de-identified information in de-identified form. We do not attempt to reidentify it except to ensure our de-identification processes are in compliance with applicable law.

Dependent on the state of your residence, you may be provided the following rights:

California:

  • Right to know what personal information is being collected
  • Right to access your personal information.
  • Right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • Right to delete personal information
  • Right to know what personal information is sold or shared and to whom.
  • Right to opt-out of sale or sharing of personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of processing for the purpose of profiling
  • Right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal data
  • Right of no retaliation following opt-out or exercise of other rights

Virginia:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to delete your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of your personal data
  • Right to opt-out for the purpose of targeted advertising, sale of data, or profiling
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Colorado:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Connecticut:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to Non-Discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Utah:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale and targeted advertising
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to data portability

XVII. Your Rights – Canada

Individuals located in Canada have certain rights pursuant to Canadian Privacy Laws. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, and depending upon the jurisdiction where you reside, such rights may include:

  • a. The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  • b. The right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to be provided with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information as well as the third parties to which it has been disclosed (including a list of organizations to which your information may have disclosed).
  • c. The right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and have it amended, updated, or rectified as appropriate.
  • d. The right to acquire information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to personal information, including: a description of the type of personal information held by Bosch and a general account of its use; a copy of any brochures or other information that explain our policies, standards, or codes; and information about what personal information is shared with or accessible to our service providers or affiliates, including outside of Canada.
  • e. The right to data portability.
  • f. The right to challenge Bosch’s compliance with the applicable Canadian Privacy Laws.

XVIII. How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise your rights, submit a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to us by either:

Calling us at (888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).

Sending an email to: Optout.PTNA@us.bosch.com

To assist Bosch in processing your request when exercising your rights, supply the following information:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Any information you can provide about your previous contact with Bosch (e.g. contact point / touchpoint with Bosch, screenshots, reference to a specific product/newsletter)

Only you (or based on your state of residence, an authorized agent authorized by you to act on your behalf – see Section XXII Authorized Agent below for more information) may make a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. Your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request or access request does not require you to create an account with us, but if you already have an account with us, you may be required to make your request through that account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

XIX. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, within forty-five (45) days of its receipt, or sooner where required by applicable law (including Canadian Privacy Laws). If we require more time (up 90 days in total), where permitted by applicable law, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Opt-out request will be honored as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide in response to a verifiable consumer request will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt, unless otherwise required by applicable law. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, where applicable, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

XX. Personal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

Bosch does not sell your personal information to third parties for money. However, Bosch engages in online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities) whereby we share personal information with other companies and service providers in compliance with the law in order to deliver more meaningful ads and other communications to consumers, and for other similar reasons provided in this Privacy Notice. These practices may be considered a “sale”, “sharing” or targeted advertising for cross-context behavioral advertising as defined in the CPRA, VCDPA, and other relevant U.S. state laws.

Based on your state of residence and if you are 16 years of age or older, you may have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). Furthermore, where required by applicable law in the relevant jurisdiction, we will obtain your consent prior to selling your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by submitting a request to us via this email link.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request to us via this email link.

To disable sharing through cookies set by third parties that may be considered “sales” or “sharing” under the CPRA, VCDPA, and other relevant U.S. state laws, please refer to the “Privacy settings” link in the cookie banner of the Bosch Tools Website.

XXI. Authorized Agent

I. California

As a California resident you may also exercise your request to know or request to delete through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  • Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  • Verify your own identity directly with us.

The foregoing does not apply when you have provided your authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465; provided, that we may require a copy of such power of attorney before fulfilling any request.

II. Colorado

As a Colorado resident you may also exercise your request to opt-out through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  • Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  • Verify your own identity directly with us.

XXII. Non-Discrimination; Financial Incentives

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable law that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. When we offer financial incentives, we request identifiers and contact information, though we may also request additional personal information such as real name, postal address, email address, and telephone number. We share this information with service providers and with business partners. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. We calculate the value of the financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer, and the value of your personal information is the value of the offer presented to you.

XXIII. Filing a Complaint

Regulatory authorities that oversee the privacy laws and regulations, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with Bosch’s response to an objection or challenge filed under Article XX above, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:

Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Depending upon the province where you live, you may also (or instead) have the right to file a complaint with the applicable provincial privacy commissioner/regulator.

Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.

Under US: You may file a complaint with the applicable state Attorneys General Office or regulatory agency.

XXIV. Changes to Privacy Notice

Due to the constantly changing nature of Bosch business, Bosch reserves the right to change, update, revise and/or modify this Privacy Notice at any time at Bosch’s sole discretion, and Bosch will post any new or revised Privacy Notice here. Any such change, update, revision and/or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website, unless we are required to provide direct notice or obtain your consent pursuant to applicable laws. Use of information that Bosch gathers now will be subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the Bosch Tools Website or utilizing any of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice in and the applicable Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the Bosch Tools Website You are responsible for checking the Bosch Tools Website frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.

The effective date of this Privacy Notice is [04/12/2023]
Last update: [04/12/2023]

State -Specific Privacy Information Added:

  • California Resident Information
  • Virginia Resident Information
  • Utah Resident Information
  • Colorado Resident information
  • Connecticut Resident information
  • Nevada Resident information

XXV. Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information, you can contact the Bosch Privacy Notice Administrator.

If incorrect information has been stored despite Bosch efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, Bosch will correct this upon your written request, sent to:

Email: privacy.policy@us.bosch.com
Postal Address:
Robert Bosch LLC Privacy Policy Administrator
38000 Hills Tech Drive Farmington Hills, MI 48331
You may also contact as follows:
Phone: (888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).
Website: https://www.boschtools.com/webform/us/en/contact.htm

© Copyright 2023 Robert Bosch Tool Corporation. All rights reserved.